Bader v. Concealed Carry Licensing Unit ( 2020 )
[…] writing or explicitly made on the record at the time of the hearing. When the Legislature
    demonstrates in one statute that it knows how to mandate specific requirements, we may
    assume that the absence of such requirements in another statute is intentional. See Cady
    v. Schroll, 
    298 Kan. 731
    , 749, 
    317 P.3d 90
     (2014) (citing State v. Nambo, 
    295 Kan. 1
    , 4-
    5, 
    281 P.3d 525
     [2012]). The Legislature knows how to require that certain findings be in
    writing or explicitly made on the record; it has repeatedly done so. See, e.g., K.S.A. 2019
    Supp. 22-4902(e)(2) (defining a violent offender to include a person convicted "of any
    person felony and the court makes a finding on the record that a deadly weapon was used
    in the commission of such person felony") (Emphasis added.); K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-
    6815(a) (stating that if the sentencing judge departs from the presumptive sentence, the
    judge shall state "on the record at the time of sentencing the substantial and compelling