State v. Rose ( 2020 )
[…] Rose contends there was insufficient evidence to convict him of burglary of a
    dwelling. In considering this issue, we review the evidence in the light favoring the State
    to determine whether we are convinced that a rational fact-finder could have found Rose
    guilty beyond a reasonable doubt on this charge. In doing so, we do not reweigh the
    evidence, resolve evidentiary conflicts, or redetermine the credibility of any of the
    witnesses. See State v. Chandler, 
    307 Kan. 657
    , 668, 
    414 P.3d 713
     (2018).
    Rose's burglary conviction is based on K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-5807(a)(1), which
    states: "Burglary is, without authority, entering into or remaining within any dwelling,
    with intent to commit a felony, theft or sexually motivated crime therein." Rose contends
    that the evidence does not establish that he entered a dwelling. A "dwelling" as used in
    K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-5807(a)(1) is defined as "a building or portion thereof . . . which is