Goldman v. The University of Kansas ( 2020 )
[…] Adoption of T.M.M.H., 
    307 Kan. 902
    , 912, 
    416 P.3d 999
     (2018).
    Goldman also argues the University's inquiry did not conclude there was a
    reasonable basis to find that research misconduct occurred, as required by federal
    regulations and the University's procedures. In his reply to the Defendants' arguments,
    Goldman adds the University's rule allows the outcomes from an inquiry to be (1) no
    basis for an investigation or (2) a more thorough investigation is necessary, which
    Goldman believes violates federal regulations.
    Federal regulation 
    42 C.F.R. § 93.307
    (d)(1) (2019) states:
    "An inquiry's purpose is to decide if an allegation warrants an investigation. An
    investigation is warranted if there is—
    "(1) A reasonable basis for concluding that the allegation falls within the
    definition of research misconduct . . . ."
    17
    University Senate Rules and Regulations (U.S.R.R.) procedure requires the person
    conducting the inquiry to notify the Vice Chancellor if a more thorough investigation is
    necessary. U.S.R.R. 9.2.6(b). From the text of the regulation and University rules,