If those convictions had not been classified as person felonies, he would have a criminal history score of C. As a result, he argues his sentence is illegal because it is based on an incorrect criminal history score. Standard of Review and Relevant Law The KSGA requires an offender's prior out-of-state convictions to be classified as either a misdemeanor or felony for calculating the offender's criminal history score. K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-6811(e)(2). Out-of-state convictions must also be classified as either person or nonperson offenses. K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-6811(e)(3). In determining whether an out-of-state conviction is a person or nonperson crime, "comparable offenses under the Kansas criminal code in effect on the date the current crime of conviction was committed shall be referred to." K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-6811(e)(3). For an out-of-state conviction to be comparable to a Kansas crime, "the elements of the out-of-state crime must be identical to, or narrower than, the elements of the Kansas crime to which it is being referenced." State v. Wetrich,
307 Kan. 552, 562,