Neither party contests federal bank robbery is a felony. The only issue is whether a federal bank robbery conviction should be classified as a person or nonperson felony. To determine this, courts must consider whether federal bank robbery is comparable to a Kansas crime. Both parties use Kansas robbery as the relevant Kansas crime for a comparability analysis. K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-5420 defines robbery as "knowingly taking property from the person or presence of another by force or by threat of bodily harm to any person." To determine if an out-state crime is comparable to a Kansas crime, courts must compare the elements of each offense. This is a straightforward process when the crime has a single set of elements.