13 Kan. App. 2d 723 (1989) 779 P.2d 37 STATE OF KANSAS, Appellee,
[…] Arkansas, 435 U.S. 475, 485, 55 L. Ed. 2d 426, 98 S. Ct. 1173 (1978), for the proposition that any time counsel confesses a conflict of interest, substitute counsel should be appointed. Holloway dealt with conflicts arising out of multiple *727 representation by one attorney. Here, counsel did state there were conflicts regarding trial strategy. However, there was no breakdown of communication and they were able to reconcile their differences prior to trial. Counsel's statement, when considered in context, does not establish prejudice to defendant.
II. Admission of evidence of prior crimes
K.S.A. 60-455 provides that evidence of a defendant's prior convictions is not admissible to infer that defendant committed another crime, but can be used "to prove some other material fact including motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity or absence of mistake or accident." In determining the admissibility of prior convictions under 60-455, the trial court must determine it is relevant to prove a material fact which is in dispute, and the court must balance the probative value of the prior conviction against its tendency to prejudice the jury.