State v. Reese ( 2021 )
[…] 7
    with a stick, kicking her, and punching her as she lay on the ground. Williamson was
    hospitalized for four days with scars, bruises, a puncture wound, and an injury to one eye,
    which required surgery. Staten, meanwhile, claimed that he wrestled a stick away from
    Williamson and hit her with the stick in the process. The jury was instructed on self-
    defense but not the burden of proof for self-defense, exactly as in this case.
    Our Supreme Court in Staten analyzed the trial court's instructions to the jury
    against the requirements of K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-5108(c), which reads as follows:
    "(c) A defendant is entitled to an instruction on every affirmative defense that is
    supported by competent evidence. Competent evidence is that which could allow a
    rational fact finder to reasonably conclude that the defense applies. Once the defendant
    satisfies the burden of producing such evidence, the state has the burden of disproving the
    defense beyond a reasonable doubt."
    Our Supreme Court concluded that the trial court had erred by giving the
    instruction on self-defense without also giving the burden of proof instruction. But for
    error to be reversible, the reviewing court must be firmly convinced that the jury would