State v. Reese ( 2021 )
[…] is a lack of appellate jurisdiction or a failure to preserve the issue for appeal; (2)
    considering the merits of the claim to determine whether error occurred below; and (3)
    assessing whether the error requires reversal, i.e., whether the error can be deemed
    harmless.'" State v. McLinn, 
    307 Kan. 307
    , 317, 
    409 P.3d 1
     (2018).
    Whether a party has preserved a jury instruction issue affects the appellate court's
    reversibility inquiry at the third step. 307 Kan. at 317; see K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 22-3414(3)
    ("No party may assign as error the giving or failure to give an instruction . . . unless the
    party objects thereto before the jury retires to consider its verdict . . . unless the
    instruction or the failure to give an instruction is clearly erroneous.").
    At the second step, appellate courts consider whether the instruction was legally
    and factually appropriate. McLinn, 307 Kan. at 318. Appellate courts use unlimited
    review to determine whether an instruction was legally appropriate. State v. Johnson, 
    304 Kan. 924