State v. Hunter ( 2020 )
[…] Jordan, 
    303 Kan. 1017
    ,
    1019, 
    370 P.3d 417
    (2016). Courts should attempt "'to ascertain legislative intent through
    the statutory language enacted, giving common words their ordinary meanings.'" State v.
    Barlow, 
    303 Kan. 804
    , 813, 
    368 P.3d 331
    (2016). An appellate court should resort to
    using statutory canons of construction only if the statute is ambiguous or unclear. 
    See 303 Kan. at 813
    .
    In the amended complaint, the State charged Hunter with burglary of Panda
    Pediatrics, in violation of K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-5807(a)(2), which defines burglary of a
    nondwelling as "without authority, entering into or remaining within any: . . . (2)
    building, manufactured home, mobile home, tent or other structure which is not a
    dwelling, with intent to commit a felony, theft or sexually motivated crime therein." The
    State narrowed the charged crime in the jury instructions to the unauthorized entry into
    Panda Pediatrics with the intent to commit a theft, which removed the "remaining within
    any" language in the statute.