Stormont-Vail Healthcare v. Sievers ( 2020 )
[…] See Mo. Rev. Stat. § 90.01(d)(1) ("'Property subject to
    garnishment' does not include funds of the debtor on deposit with a bank or other
    10
    financial institution in an account in which all funds are . . . [d]eposited electronically on
    a recurring basis"); Fla. Stat. § 222.11(3) ("Earnings that are . . . credited or deposited in
    any financial institution are exempt from attachment or garnishment for 6 months after
    the earnings are received by the financial institution if the funds can be traced and
    properly identified as earnings."); Va. Code Ann. § 34-29(d)(1) ("'[E]arnings' means
    compensation paid or payable for personal services, . . . whether paid directly to the
    individual or deposited with another entity or person on behalf of and traceable to the
    individual"); Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 704.070(b)(1) ("Paid earnings that can be traced into
    deposit accounts . . . are exempt . . . if prior to payment to the employee they were
    subject to an earnings withholding order or an earnings assignment order for support.").
    (Emphases added.)