Stormont-Vail Healthcare v. Sievers ( 2020 )
[…] Our Legislature has the authority to enact
    restrictions on garnishment for deposited wages that are directly traceable to earnings as
    other states have.
    The states that have done so limit both the manner in which funds are deposited
    and their traceability to wages. See Mo. Rev. Stat. § 90.01(d)(1) ("'Property subject to
    garnishment' does not include funds of the debtor on deposit with a bank or other
    10
    financial institution in an account in which all funds are . . . [d]eposited electronically on
    a recurring basis"); Fla. Stat. § 222.11(3) ("Earnings that are . . . credited or deposited in
    any financial institution are exempt from attachment or garnishment for 6 months after
    the earnings are received by the financial institution if the funds can be traced and
    properly identified as earnings."); Va. Code Ann. § 34-29(d)(1) ("'[E]arnings' means
    compensation paid or payable for personal services, . . . whether paid directly to the
    individual or deposited with another entity or person on behalf of and traceable to the
    individual"); Cal. Civ. Proc.