301 Kan. 313, Syl. ¶ 5. The Legislature identified an illustrative list of mitigating circumstances in Jessica's Law cases. K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-6627(d)(2). For his first point on appeal, White suggests the district court failed to heed the legislative policy pronouncements about punishment and sentences in K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-6601. The statute states: "K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-6601 through 21-6629, and amendments thereto, shall be liberally construed to the end that persons convicted of crime shall be dealt with in accordance with their individual characteristics, circumstances, needs and potentialities as revealed by case studies; that dangerous offenders shall be correctively treated in custody for long terms as needed; and that other offenders shall be dealt with by probation, suspended sentence, fine or assignment to a community correctional services program whenever such disposition appears practicable and not detrimental to the needs of public safety and the welfare of the offender, or shall be committed for at least a minimum term within the limits provided by law." White contends the general policies outlined in K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-6601 call for a mitigated punishment in his case and the district court simply failed to appreciate the import of those policies.