The language in K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-6601 reflects a general statement of legislative policy upon which the Kansas sentencing scheme rests. The policy statements are not, strictly speaking, precatory, but they do not presume to dictate sentencing in a particular case. Rather, they indicate a preference for avoiding extended incarceration of defendants who are not considered dangerous, consistent with "the needs of public safety and the welfare of the offender." And K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-6601 recognizes that "dangerous offenders shall be correctively treated in custody for long terms as needed." Nothing in K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-6601 curtails, let alone abandons, the recognized purposes of criminal punishment: retribution, incapacitation, deterrence, and rehabilitation. See State v. Ayers,
309 Kan. 162, 165-66,
432 P.3d 663(2019).