Rindt v. Schnurr ( 2020 )
[…] Thus, parties should comply with
    Supreme Court Rule 141 (2020 Kan. S. Ct. R. 205), and the district court should apply
    the summary judgment standard in ruling on the merits. Sperry, 305 Kan. at 481-82.
    Supreme Court Rule 141 "requires statements of fact to be set out in separately
    numbered paragraphs, with documentation and record citations to support the factual
    statements. Supreme Court Rule 141(a). The opposing party may then controvert the
    facts, again with documentation and record citations. Supreme Court Rule 141(b)."
    Sperry, 305 Kan. at 481. Under K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 60-256(c)(2), summary judgment
    "should be rendered if the pleadings, the discovery and disclosure materials on file, and
    any affidavits or declarations show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact
    and that the movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law."
    Where a district court fails to rely on the appropriate standard in dismissing a
    petition, an appellate court will typically find error. See Sperry, 305 Kan. at 491-92.
    However, such error can be harmless if (1) the district court excluded from its