In re A.P. ( 2020 )
[…] been in an out-of-home placement under court order for a cumulative total period of at
    least one year and "the parent has substantially neglected or willfully refused to carry
    out" a reasonable court approved parenting plan or (2) the child has been in an out-of-
    home placement under court order for a cumulative total period of at least two years and
    "the parent has failed to carry out" a reasonable court approved parenting plan and there
    exists a "substantial probability that the parent will not carry out such plan in the near
    future." K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 38-2271(a)(5) and (a)(6). If either presumption applies, "[t]he
    burden of proof is on the parent to rebut the presumption of unfitness by a preponderance
    of the evidence." K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 38-2271(b).
    Father concedes the length of time A.P. has been in an out-of-home placement but
    challenges the district court's determination that he substantially neglected or willfully
    refused to carry out the reintegration plan.