In re A.P. ( 2020 )
[…] the child.
    "The parents of the child should be presumed to be unfit by reason of conduct or
    condition that renders the parents unable to fully care for the child due to the following
    reasons: The child has been in an out-of-home placement, under court order for a
    13
    cumulative total period of one year or longer and the parent has substantially neglected or
    willfully refused to carry out a reasonable plan, approved by the court, directed towards
    reintegration of the child into the parental home as set forth in K.S.A. 38-2271 subsection
    (a)(5).
    "And the child has been in an out-of-home placement, under court order for a
    cumulative total period of two years or longer; the parent has failed to carry out a
    reasonable plan, approved by the court, directed towards reintegration of the child into
    the parental home; and there is a substantial probability that the parents will not carry out
    such a plan in the near future under K.S.A. 38-2271(a)(6).
    "Pursuant to K.S.A. 60-414 subsection (a), the facts from which the presumption
    is derived do have probative value as to evidence of the existence of the presumed fact;