In re Name Change of Peterson ( 2020 )
[…] In the alternative,
    based on his other filing, he sought a hearing if a default judgment wasn't entered.
    The day after Peterson filed those documents, the court dismissed his petition "for
    lack of prosecution." Peterson has appealed to our court.
    A district court has the inherent authority to dismiss a lawsuit when the plaintiff or
    petitioner, the party who filed it, doesn't act with due diligence to move the case toward
    resolution. Carter v. State Dept. of Social Welfare, 
    186 Kan. 187
    , 189, 
    348 P.2d 609
    (1960). Today, a statute, K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 60-241, guides the court in exercising that
    authority. It provides that before a court may dismiss a case involuntarily for lack of
    prosecution, the court must first provide at least 14 days' notice "that an order of
    dismissal will be entered unless cause is shown for not doing so." K.S.A. 60-241(b)(2).
    The court in Peterson's case incorrectly gave a 10-day notice, although that error caused
    no problem because Peterson responded within 10 days.
    But the statute allows the plaintiff or petitioner (here, it's a petitioner) to prevent