In re P.H. ( 2020 )
[…] conviction of a crime which tends to prove [a character] trait to be bad," and K.S.A. 2019
    Supp. 60-455(a), which prohibits admission of "evidence that a person committed a crime
    or civil wrong on a specified occasion . . . to prove such person's disposition to commit
    crime or civil wrong as the basis for an inference that the person committed another
    crime or civil wrong on another specified occasion." The State first argues that Mother
    did not preserve this issue for appellate review.
    20
    K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 38-2249(a) mandates that "[i]n all proceedings under [the
    revised Kansas Code for Care of Children], the rules of evidence of the code of civil
    procedure shall apply," except in a limited circumstance not applicable here. K.S.A 60-
    404 states:
    "A verdict or finding shall not be set aside, nor shall the judgment or decision
    based thereon be reversed, by reason of the erroneous admission of evidence unless there