In re P.H. ( 2020 )
[…] to adjust her circumstances, conduct, or conditions to meet P.H.'s needs. The district
    court then found that it was in P.H.'s best interests to terminate Mother's parental rights.
    Mother filed her notice of appeal on August 19, 2019. The district court appointed
    counsel to represent Mother on appeal.
    ANALYSIS
    In her first issue, Mother argues that the district court improperly admitted
    character evidence the State presented. Mother argues that by allowing testimony from
    Schreiber, Moser, Case, and Clennan, the district court violated K.S.A. 60-447(a), which
    prohibits admission of "evidence of specific instances of conduct other than evidence of
    conviction of a crime which tends to prove [a character] trait to be bad," and K.S.A. 2019
    Supp. 60-455(a), which prohibits admission of "evidence that a person committed a crime
    or civil wrong on a specified occasion . . . to prove such person's disposition to commit