In re P.H. ( 2020 )
[…] and Train was concerned that there had been an exchange of gunfire. Five people—in
    addition to Mother and Father—and four dogs lived in the two-bedroom house; Train saw
    mattresses and bugs on the floor and the only working refrigerator was a mini-fridge.
    Faulkner learned that the incident had begun as a dispute over fireworks and had
    progressed to a physical fight between Father and some other men, but the officers did
    not arrest Father.
    On July 18, 2018, the State filed a motion for finding of unfitness and termination
    of parental rights. Under K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 38-2271(a)(4), a presumption of unfitness
    applied to Mother if the State could "establish[] by clear and convincing evidence that
    [Mother] has been convicted of causing the death of another child of [hers]." The State
    asserted that because Mother was convicted of involuntary manslaughter of J.H., the
    presumption applied and K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 38-2271(b) placed the burden on Mother to
    rebut the presumption. The State also alleged that the following conditions rendered