In re P.H. ( 2020 )
[…] 56 Kan. App. 2d 429
    , 445, 
    431 P.3d 883
    (2018). The appellate court's analysis does not
    involve reweighing conflicting evidence, evaluating the credibility of witnesses, or
    redetermining questions of 
    fact. 56 Kan. App. 2d at 445
    .
    A district court may terminate parental rights to a child adjudicated to be a CINC
    if the State presents clear and convincing evidence that the parent is unfit by reason of
    conduct or condition which (1) renders him or her unable to care properly for the child
    and (2) is unlikely to change in the foreseeable future. K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 38-2269(a).
    Under K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 38-2271(a)(4), a district court presumes that a parent is unfit if
    the State establishes by clear and convincing evidence that "the parent has been convicted
    of causing the death of another child . . . of the parent." If this presumption applies, the
    parent bears the burden to rebut it by establishing by a preponderance of the evidence
    "that the parent is presently fit and able to care for the child or that the parent will be fit