State v. Baker ( 2020 )
[…] his sentence. Baker contends that his 2015 Missouri conviction must be classified as a
    nonperson felony pursuant to the Kansas Supreme Court's holding in State v. Wetrich,
    
    307 Kan. 552
    , 
    412 P.3d 984
     (2018), and the plain language of the applicable statute,
    K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-6811(e)(3)(B).
    In considering an out-of-state conviction, the sentencing court makes two
    classifications after the State proves that the conviction exists. First, the court determines
    under K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-6811(e)(2) whether the prior conviction is a misdemeanor or
    a felony based on the law of the state where the defendant was convicted. The statute also
    provides: "If a crime is a felony in the convicting jurisdiction, it will be counted as a
    felony in Kansas." K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-6811(e)(2)(A). Baker's prior 2015 Missouri
    conviction was a felony, and Baker does not dispute that fact on appeal. Second, the
    sentencing court determines whether the prior out-of-state conviction is a person or
    nonperson offense.