State v. Baker ( 2020 )
[…] from the officer, (3) he did so with the purpose of preventing the officer from completing
    the arrest or stop, and (4) he fled in a manner that created a substantial risk of serious
    10
    physical injury or death to any person. See 
    Mo. Rev. Stat. § 575.150
    ; State v. Clark, 
    263 S.W.3d 666
    , 673 (Mo. App. 2008), overruled in part on other grounds by State v. Daws,
    
    311 S.W.3d 806
     (Mo. 2010); State v. St. George, 
    215 S.W.3d 341
    , 346 (Mo. App. 2007).
    Under the relevant subsection of K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-6811(e)(3)(B)(i), Baker's prior
    crime must be classified as a person felony if one or more of the following circumstances
    is present as defined by the convicting jurisdiction in the elements of the out-of-state
    offense:
    "(b) threatening or causing fear of bodily or physical harm or violence, causing
    terror, physically intimidating or harassing any person;
    "(c) bodily harm or injury, physical neglect or abuse, restraint, confinement or
    touching of any person, without regard to degree; [or]
    "(d) the presence of a person, other than the defendant, a charged accomplice or