Vallejo v. BNSF Railway Co. ( 2021 )
[…] expressly limited by K.S.A. 60-441."
    On the other hand, there is a need for confidentiality in the jury's deliberations,
    protection against corruption of jurors following discharge, and finality of jury verdicts.
    288 Kan. at 797. To further these goals, Kansas courts have long held that public policy
    forbids inquiring into the mental processes that a juror used to reach a verdict because
    there is no way to test the truth of the answers. Kincaid v. Wade, 
    196 Kan. 174
    , 178, 
    410 P.2d 333
     (1966). This public policy is codified in K.S.A. 60-441, which prevents courts
    from considering evidence used to "show the effect of any statement, conduct, event or
    condition upon the mind of a juror as influencing him or her to assent to or dissent from
    the verdict or indictment or concerning the mental processes by which it was
    determined." Whether the district court complied with this statute in arriving at its legal
    conclusion that juror misconduct occurred is a central question addressed in this opinion.
    In weighing these competing policies, the general rule is that courts do not allow