Vallejo v. BNSF Railway Co. ( 2021 )
[…] said, Vallejo asserts the context in which the words were spoken establishes that the
    jurors had prejudged their verdict and their verdict was for BNSF.
    As previously mentioned, in a motion for new trial based on jury misconduct, the
    evidence a party may present is statutorily limited. Under K.S.A. 60-444(a), a juror may
    testify as a witness "to conditions or occurrences either within or outside of the jury room
    12
    having a material bearing on the validity of the verdict or the indictment, except as
    expressly limited by K.S.A. 60-441." K.S.A. 60-441 prevents courts from receiving
    evidence used to "show the effect of any statement, conduct, event or condition upon the
    mind of a juror as influencing him or her to assent to or dissent from the verdict or
    indictment or concerning the mental processes by which it was determined."
    Our Supreme Court has explained the rationale for K.S.A. 60-441:
    "Public policy forbids the questioning of a juror on the mental processes used in
    reaching a verdict because there is no possible way to test the truth or veracity of the
    answers.