Reverse Mortgage Solutions, Inc. v. Goldwyn,
56 Kan. App. 2d 129, 132,
425 P.3d 617(2018), rev. denied 311 Kan. ___ (February 28, 2020). A court abuses its discretion if no reasonable person would agree with its decision or the decision is based on a factual or legal error. 56 Kan. App. 2d at 132. To the extent the Whites' claims require an interpretation of Kansas foreclosure statutes, our review over such questions is unlimited. See Nauheim v. City of Topeka,
309 Kan. 145, 149,
432 P.3d 647(2019). K.S.A. 60-2415 sets forth the framework for a district court's actions after a foreclosure sale. K.S.A. 60-2415(a) states that once a sheriff has reported to the court the outcome at the sale, "[i]f the court finds the proceedings regular and in conformity with law and equity, it shall confirm the same." The Whites point to this provision, arguing the district court here should have confirmed the sale and not set it aside. There are both practical and legal problems with this argument. Practically, Panhandle never asked the court to confirm the sale, so that question was not squarely before the court. Instead, Panhandle immediately asked the court not to confirm the 5 sale—to set it aside. More importantly, from a legal standpoint, K.S.A. 60-2415(b) provides district courts with significant equitable discretion to determine whether to confirm a sale. That section provides: "The court may decline to confirm the sale where the bid is substantially inadequate, or in ordering a sale or a resale, may, in its discretion, if conditions or circumstances warrant and after a proper hearing, fix a minimum or upset price at which the property must be bid in if the sale is to be confirmed; or the court may, upon application for the confirmation of the sale, if it has not theretofore fixed an upset price, conduct a hearing to establish the value of the property, and as a condition to confirmation require the fair value of the property be credited upon the judgment, interest, taxes and costs. A sale for the full amount of the judgment, taxes, interest and costs shall be deemed adequate." K.S.A. 60-2415(b). We construe the equitable powers in K.S.A. 60-2415 "broadly to apply to all parties with interests in the confirmation proceedings." Citifinancial Mortgage Co., Inc. v. Clark,
39 Kan. App. 2d 149, 155,
177 P.3d 986(2008).