Cooper v. State ( 2020 )
[…] Finally, Cooper asserts the district court erred by
    summarily denying his motion without reviewing the missing pages because those pages
    7
    could have established the manifest injustice necessary to make an exception to the one-
    year time deadline.
    Failure to notify
    Cooper cites no authority for his assertion that the district court had a duty to
    notify him of a possible defect in his motion after he filed it. In fact, the statute itself and
    cases construing the statute hold otherwise. To avoid the summary denial of a motion
    brought under K.S.A. 60-1507, a movant bears the burden of establishing he or she is
    entitled to an evidentiary hearing. See K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 60-1507(b) (court must grant
    movant an evidentiary hearing "[u]nless the motion and the files and records of the case
    conclusively show that the prisoner is entitled to no relief"). To meet this burden, a
    movant's contentions must be more than conclusory, and the movant must either set forth
    an evidentiary basis to support those contentions or the basis must be evident from the
    record. Sola-Morales v. State, 
    300 Kan. 875
    , 881, 
    335 P.3d 1162