Hernandez v. Pistotnik ( 2020 )
[…] Co., 
    248 Kan. 582
    , Syl. ¶ 3, 
    809 P.2d 533
     (1991). But "a party resisting a motion for summary judgment
    in an action based upon fraud need not present 'clear and convincing evidence' of fraud in
    opposing the motion." Dugan v. First Nat. Bank in Wichita, 
    227 Kan. 201
    , 207, 
    606 P.2d 1009
     (1980).
    Generally, the Kansas Rules of Civil Procedure permit notice pleading. This
    means a pleading is sufficient if it contains "[a] short and plain statement of the claim
    showing that the pleader is entitled to relief" and a demand for judgment. K.S.A. 2019
    Supp. 60-208(a). But an exception applies in pleading fraud. Under K.S.A. 2019 Supp.
    60-209(b), when pleading fraud, the circumstances constituting fraud must be stated with
    particularity: "In alleging fraud or mistake, a party must state with particularity the
    circumstances constituting fraud or mistake. Malice, intent, knowledge and other
    conditions of a person's mind may be alleged generally." K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 60-209(b).
    We strictly enforce the statutory requirement to plead fraud with particularity. See
    Palmer v. Brown, 
    242 Kan. 893
    , 901, 
    752 P.2d 685
     (1988).
    12
    Yudi's Petition