Gibson v. State ( 2020 )
[…] Sedgwick's disciplinary complaint raised substantial issues of fact about whether he had
    provided ineffective assistance during Gibson's first K.S.A. 60-1507 proceeding. Given
    that the other arguments asserted in Gibson's motion were not briefed on appeal, we
    consider those arguments waived. See In re Marriage of Williams, 
    307 Kan. 960
    , 977,
    
    417 P.3d 1033
     (2018) (issues not briefed are deemed waived or abandoned).
    A district court has three options when presented with a K.S.A. 60-1507 motion:
    It can summarily dismiss the motion if the "motion and the files and records of the case
    conclusively show that the prisoner is entitled to no relief," hold a preliminary hearing
    and deny the motion if there are no substantial issues presented, or conduct a full
    evidentiary hearing on the issues. K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 60-1507(b); Sola-Morales v. State,
    
    300 Kan. 875
    , 881, 
    335 P.3d 1162
     (2014).