Miller Trust v. Cox ( 2020 )
[…] Trust's half and Henning's half. That is, Miller Trust's portion of the proceeds was
    reduced by $59,627.97 because of attorney fees, but so was Henning's portion of the
    proceeds. Simply put, they each paid half of Miller Trust's attorney fees when the
    expenses were charged against the Property that both parties owned. Therefore, the
    default judgment of the total $119,255.94 erroneously allowed for a double recovery.
    After finding this miscalculation, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in its
    manner of correcting the error. Under K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 60-260(a), the trial court could
    "correct a clerical mistake or a mistake arising from oversight or omission whenever one
    is found in a judgment, order or other part of the record." The court may correct a mistake
    on a motion or on its own, with or without notice. "The discretion of the court should be
    guided by equitable principles and the interest of the party who received the judgment, as
    well as the moving party, must be considered.