Miller Trust v. Cox ( 2020 )
[…] To settle this point, the trial court reviewed the warranty of title and correctly
    determined that the Coxes promised to indemnify the buyers. This court has held that
    "[t]he general effect of a covenant of warranty is that the grantor agrees to compensate
    the grantee for any loss which the grantee may sustain by reason of a failure of the title
    which the deed purports to convey, or by reason of an encumbrance on the title." RAMA
    Operating Co., Inc. v. Barker, 
    47 Kan. App. 2d 1020
    , 1026, 
    286 P.3d 1138
    (2012).
    K.S.A. 58-2203 requires that a warranty deed, in substance, provides that "the grantor
    will warrant and defend the same against all lawful claims." The warranty deed here
    conveys a property interest in fee simple before promising that the Coxes "will
    WARRANT AND FOREVER DEFEND the [Property] . . . , against . . . all and every
    person or persons whomsoever lawfully claiming" a competing property interest. The
    10