Miller Trust v. Cox ( 2020 )
[…] shall be brought within five years. Miller Trust's petition stated that it was forced to
    pursue a quiet title action in 2010, when the Property was paid off in full and the Coxes
    assigned the contract to Briar Patch, "thereby clouding title." Gloria argued to the trial
    11
    court that any claims against her accrued in 2010 because that is when the alleged breach
    of contract occurred. She argued that Miller Trust's claims here, filed in 2018, would be
    time barred.
    On appeal, Gloria instead relies on K.S.A. 60-511(3), which says that "[a]n action
    brought on a covenant of warranty contained in any deed of conveyance of land" shall be
    brought within five years "after there shall have been a final decision against the title of
    the covenantor in such deed." She notes that no final decision has been made against
    Miller Trust's title, but rather the opposite. Miller Trust prevailed in its quiet title action.
    Thus, Gloria abandons the statute of limitations defense because the five-year clock never