We conclude that this particular evidentiary objection was not preserved in the district court, and Andrews has failed to claim an exception on appeal. Accordingly, Andrews' K.S.A. 60-459(g)(5) statutory claim, made for the first time on appeal, that T.H. was not properly designated as an unavailable witness is waived. For the sake of completeness, however, we note that if this issue had been preserved, there is no showing of an abuse of discretion in the district court's finding that T.H. was an unavailable witness. 54 K.S.A. 60-459(g)(5) provides that an unavailable witness is one who is "absent from the place of hearing because the proponent of his or her statement does not know and with diligence has been unable to ascertain his or her whereabouts." In accordance with this statute, the State must show it acted in good faith and made a diligent effort to find the witness and serve that witness with a subpoena or otherwise secure the witness' attendance at trial. See State v. Plunkett,
261 Kan. 1024, 1034,
934 P.2d 113(1997).