FSST Financial Svcs. v. Native Payment Svcs. ( 2020 )
[…] the Defendants to meet a clear and convincing standard of proof. Instead, it simply
    mentioned the standard as part of a brief summary of Kansas laws regarding motions to
    set aside default judgments. Like the court in In re Marriage of Mullokandova, however,
    we assume without deciding that the usual civil standard of a preponderance of the
    evidence is appropriate in evaluating whether to set aside a default judgment.
    Assuming the district court applied incorrect legal standards, we next consider
    whether this error is harmless. See K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 60-261 ("At every stage of the
    proceeding, the court must disregard all errors and defects that do not affect any party's
    substantial rights."); K.S.A. 60-2105; cf. State v. Ultreras, 
    296 Kan. 828
    , 845, 
    295 P.3d 1020
     (2013) ("[T]he application of an erroneous standard and burden of proof when
    ruling on a motion to dismiss that is based on a claim of immunity may be harmless
    error.").