Yarbrough v. State ( 2020 )
[…] Harkness, 
    252 Kan. 510
    , 516, 
    847 P.2d 1191
     (1993). Nor
    does a low IQ, standing alone, render a person incompetent to stand trial. Stewart, 306
    Kan. at 259-60.
    "The failure to hold a competency hearing, when 'evidence raises a bona fide
    doubt as to defendant's competency, is a denial of due process.'" State v. Foster, 
    290 Kan. 696
    , 704, 
    233 P.3d 265
     (2010). If the judge has reason to believe the defendant is
    incompetent during the criminal proceeding, the judge must suspend the proceedings and
    hold a competency hearing. See K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 22-3302(1). Under that statute, a
    district court judge has a duty to inquire into a defendant's competency should the
    circumstances warrant:
    "(1) At any time after the defendant has been charged with a crime and before
    pronouncement of sentence, the defendant, the defendant's counsel or the prosecuting
    attorney may request a determination of the defendant's competency to stand trial. If,
    upon the request of either party or upon the judge's own knowledge and observation, the
    6
    judge before whom the case is pending finds that there is reason to believe that the
    defendant is incompetent to stand trial the proceedings shall be suspended and a hearing
    conducted to determine the competency of the defendant." K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 22-
    3302(1).
    The District Court Did Not Err in Not Holding a Competency Hearing.
    We first examine Yarbrough's procedural claim that the district court should have
    held a competency hearing. But no one raised Yarbrough's competency to stand trial at