State v. Billoups ( 2020 )
[…] K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 21-5420(a).
    California's definition of robbery is significantly broader than Kansas' definition of
    robbery. For example, under California's definition, a defendant could be convicted of
    robbery by threatening to damage a person's property. In contrast, Kansas' definition of
    robbery requires taking property by force or threat of bodily harm to a person; it does not
    33
    include a threat to another person's property. Thus, the California robbery statute is
    broader than the Kansas robbery statute and cannot be used as a comparable offense
    under K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-6811(e)(3). Because it is not a comparable offense, Billoups'
    California robbery conviction cannot be considered a person felony when calculating his
    criminal history score. See K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-6811(e)(3) (mandating "[i]f the state of
    Kansas does not have a comparable offense in effect on the date the current crime of
    conviction was committed, the out-of-state crime shall be classified as a nonperson
    crime"); State v. Barnes, No. 119,582, 
    2019 WL 3518899
    , at *3 (Kan. App. 2019)
    (unpublished opinion) (applying Wetrich and finding California robbery broader than
    Kansas robbery), rev. denied 310 Kan. ___ (December 17, 2019); State v. Lacey, No.
    118,902, 
    2018 WL 6425682