State v. Billoups ( 2020 )
[…] person felonies, one of which was a 1991 California robbery conviction for second-
    degree robbery. Had this conviction been scored as a nonperson felony, Billoups'
    criminal history score would have been B, which would reduce his presumptive sentence.
    See K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-6804.
    We follow a two-step process when classifying prior out-of-state convictions for
    the purposes of criminal history. First, the prior offense is classified as either a felony or a
    misdemeanor according to how the convicting jurisdiction classified the offense. K.S.A.
    2018 Supp. 21-6811(e)(2). Billoups does not challenge the prior conviction's
    classification as a felony. Second, the offense is classified as either a person or nonperson
    crime by referring to "comparable offenses under the Kansas criminal code in effect on
    the date the current crime of conviction was committed." K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-
    6811(e)(3).
    At the time of Billoups' sentencing on August 24, 2018, the definition of
    "comparable" was provided by caselaw. See 
    Wetrich, 307 Kan. at 559-60
    , 562. But see