Waliallah v. State ( 2021 )
[…] (1970). In addition, Waliallah alleges ineffective assistance
    of defense counsel, which is also a constitutional issue. See Miller v. State, 
    298 Kan. 921
    ,
    929, 
    318 P.3d 155
     (2014).
    6
    K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 22-3210 provides the framework for analyzing a plea. See
    State v. Hill, 
    311 Kan. 872
    , 876, 
    467 P.3d 473
     (2020) (characterizing motion challenging
    due process of plea entry as request to withdraw pleas); State v. Kelly, 
    291 Kan. 563
    , 566,
    
    244 P.3d 639
     (2010) (construing pro se motion under K.S.A. 60-1507 as a motion to
    withdraw plea under K.S.A. 22-3210). "To correct manifest injustice the court after
    sentence may set aside the judgment of conviction and permit the defendant to withdraw
    the plea." K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 22-3210(d)(2). The Kansas Supreme Court has defined
    manifest injustice within this context to mean something "obviously unfair" or "shocking
    to the conscience." White, 308 Kan. at 496.
    The defendant bears the burden of establishing that a manifest injustice warrants