Waliallah v. State ( 2021 )
[…] criminal case. Under the circumstances presented, we conclude that Waliallah properly
    raised the issue of due process in his motion for relief, and we will address the issue on
    the merits.
    Due Process Claim
    Before accepting a plea, the district court must affirmatively establish a knowing
    and voluntary waiver of the constitutional rights extended to a criminal defendant. Boykin
    v. Alabama, 
    395 U.S. 238
    , 242, 
    89 S. Ct. 1709
    , 
    23 L. Ed. 2d 274
     (1969). K.S.A. 2019
    Supp. 22-3210(a) encompasses the essential elements for entering a knowing and
    voluntary plea. See State v. Beauclair, 
    281 Kan. 230
    , 237, 
    130 P.3d 40
     (2006). In
    particular, the statute provides:
    "(a) Before or during trial a plea of guilty or nolo contendere may be accepted
    when:
    9
    (1) The defendant or counsel for the defendant enters such a plea in open court;
    and
    (2) in felony cases the court has informed the defendant of the consequences of
    the plea, including the specific sentencing guidelines level of any crime
    committed on or after July 1, 1993, and of the maximum penalty provided by
    law which may be imposed upon acceptance of such plea; and
    (3) in felony cases the court has addressed the defendant personally and
    determined that the plea is made voluntarily with understanding of the nature
    of the charge and the consequences of the plea; and
    (4) the court is satisfied that there is a factual basis for the plea." K.S.A. 2019
    Supp. 22-3210(a).
    On appeal, Waliallah bases his argument on an alleged failure by the district court
    to advise him at the plea hearing of the potential consequences of entering his pleas.