State v. Hunter ( 2021 )
[…] See State v. Seacat, 
    303 Kan. 622
    , 638-39, 
    366 P.3d 208
     (2016).
    A defendant must be permitted to present a complete defense in a meaningful
    manner. But a defendant's right to call and examine witnesses is not absolute and can be
    overridden by other legitimate interests in the criminal trial process. The Fifth
    Amendment to the United States Constitution is one of those interests. Crumm, 
    232 Kan. at 259
    . The Fifth Amendment provides that "[n]o person . . . shall be compelled in any
    criminal case to be a witness against himself." Similarly, K.S.A. 60-425 provides that
    "every natural person has a privilege, which he or she may claim, to refuse to disclose in
    an action . . . any matter that will incriminate such person." This prohibition not only
    permits a person to refuse to testify against himself at a criminal trial in which he is a
    defendant, but also privileges him not to answer questions put to him during the trial of