In re G.M. ( 2020 )
[…] show many of the other symptoms Mother reported, supports the district court's findings.
    Contrary to Mother's arguments on appeal, it is not the role of this court to reweigh the
    evidence or come to different conclusions regarding the various witnesses' credibility.
    Mother also argues her son should not have been adjudicated a child in need of
    care because she relied on and followed the advice of her son's medical providers in
    providing the treatment the court found was unnecessary and harmful. She points to
    K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 38-2201(d)(1), arguing the statute exonerates her actions since she
    relied on physicians' advice. But that subsection—stating in relevant part that "[n]othing
    in this code shall be construed to permit any person to compel a parent to medicate a
    child if the parent is acting in accordance with medical advice from a physician"—does
    not apply. Rather, K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 38-2201(d)(1) protects a parent who refuses to
    medicate his or her child, based on a physician's advice, when the State disagrees with
    that decision. That is not what has occurred here.
    10