In re Marriage of Gronlie and Lyon ( 2020 )
[…] It was not proper to simply reduce Timothy's support obligation proportionally—as in
    Brady—based upon one of the parties' two children aging out of the child support system.
    See In re Marriage of Winsky, 
    42 Kan. App. 2d 69
    , Syl. ¶ 3, 
    209 P.3d 355
     (2009). The
    district court's recalculation of Timothy's child support for the remaining minor child
    corrected this error. The correctness of the amount of child support ordered is not at
    issue. The issue is when the order should have been made effective.
    Under K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 23-3005(b), orders modifying child support are
    generally "retroactive to the first day of the month following the filing of the motion to
    modify." That is what the district court did here. But under K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 23-
    3001(b), child support automatically terminates once a child gains majority unless the
    parties have entered into a contrary written agreement approved by the court. There was