Ocon v. Seaboard ( 2020 )
[…] Division of Workers Compensation, as then permitted under K.A.R. 51-17-2. The faxed
    submission received at the agency shows the document was transmitted at 8:05 p.m. The
    parties agree on those circumstances. And we may take notice that May 1, 2015, was a
    Friday.
    After filing the application, Ocon had several preliminary hearings on his claim
    and received additional medical treatment. But he had yet to go to a regular hearing or a
    settlement hearing or to obtain an agreed award. Under K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 44-523(f)(1),
    an employer may file a motion to dismiss a claim for failure to prosecute if it "has not
    proceeded to a regular hearing, a settlement hearing, or an agreed award . . . within three
    years from the date of filing an application for hearing." If the motion is granted, the
    worker's claim is dismissed with prejudice. A claimant may request an extension for good
    cause, but the request must be filed within the three-year period. K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 44-
    523(f)(1); Glaze v. J.K. Williams, 
    309 Kan. 562
    , 565-66,