State v. Baumgarner ( 2021 )
[…] presumably would have said so directly using the word "adjudicated" as the statutory
    linchpin of K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-6301(a)(13). The Legislature easily could have drafted
    a statute prohibiting a person who has been adjudicated a mentally ill person subject to
    involuntary commitment from possessing firearms. But that would be a different
    prohibition keyed to adjudication under the Care and Treatment Act as the operative fact.
    The Legislature, however, has taken precisely that approach in another subsection of
    K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-6301 criminalizing the possession of a firearm by a person
    "who . . . has been convicted of a misdemeanor for a domestic violence offense." K.S.A.
    2019 Supp. 21-6301(a)(18). That prohibition rests on the fact of a defendant's previous
    conviction rather than on circumstances that would subject the defendant to conviction.
    The Legislature has also criminalized the possession of firearms and other weapons by