State v. Baumgarner ( 2021 )
[…] Mentally Ill Persons found the defendant is or has been a mentally ill person subject to
    16
    involuntary commitment for care and treatment, as defined in K.S.A. 59-2946. But
    K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-6301(a)(13) does not do that.
    A court must interpret statutes as they are written. Judges cannot and should not
    rewrite statutory text to achieve what we believe was the legislature's goal. If the Kansas
    Legislature wishes to accomplish a different result from what we reach here, it is free to
    revisit K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-6301(a)(13)'s language. But as that statute is currently
    written, the journal entry from Baumgarner's civil-commitment proceeding—without
    more—is insufficient evidence to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that he "is or has been
    a mentally ill person subject to involuntary commitment for care and treatment, as
    defined in K.S.A. 59-2946."
    17