State v. Baumgarner ( 2021 )
[…] beyond a reasonable doubt. In re Winship, 
    397 U.S. 358
    , 364, 
    90 S. Ct. 1068
    , 
    25 L. Ed. 2d 368
     (1970); Miller v. State, 
    298 Kan. 921
    , 935, 
    318 P.3d 155
     (2014). This is a
    14
    high bar, requiring the State to show that there is no reasonable possibility that the
    defendant did not commit each element of the crime charged. See State v. Ward, 
    292 Kan. 541
    , Syl. ¶ 6, 
    256 P.3d 801
     (2011), cert. denied 
    565 U.S. 1221
     (2012).
    To prove Baumgarner violated K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-6301(a)(13), the State was
    required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that he possessed a firearm and that he "is or
    has been a mentally ill person subject to involuntary commitment for care and treatment,
    as defined in K.S.A. 59-2946." K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-6301(a)(13). Without context, this
    phrase—"a mentally ill person subject to involuntary commitment for care and
    treatment"—could be interpreted in multiple ways. But as the court's opinion notes, the
    Kansas Legislature has removed any potential for uncertainty because that phrase is given
    a specific meaning under K.S.A. 59-2946. And its definition is detailed: