State v. Lozano ( 2021 )
[…] authority since in this appeal, Lozano, as a criminal defendant, claims jurisdiction under a
    separate statutory basis, K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 22-3602(a). In short, the jurisdictional
    grounds for the State and the defendant to appeal are predicated on different statutes.
    State v. Berreth, 
    294 Kan. 98
    , Syl. ¶ 3, 
    273 P.3d 752
     (2012) (While a "criminal defendant
    has a broad right of appellate review," the State "only has limited appeal rights tightly
    restricted by statute.")
    Kansas law provides that under K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 22-3602(a): "Except as
    otherwise provided, an appeal to the appellate court having jurisdiction of the appeal may
    be taken by the defendant as a matter of right from any judgment against the defendant in
    the district court." Moreover, whether a sentence is illegal may be raised for the first time
    on appeal. State v. Hambright, 
    310 Kan. 408
    , 411, 
    447 P.3d 972
     (2019). We are
    7
    persuaded that Lozano may appeal the district court's sentencing decision as an illegal