The State followed the terms of the plea agreement. But the district court determined that there were no substantial and compelling reasons to support a nonprison 3 sentence. As the district court noted, Lomon received a lenient departure sentence of 14 months as opposed to the 27 to 34 months he was facing—over a 50 percent reduction. Kansas law contains clear strictures against appellate courts hearing appeals in situations, as here, where a district court follows the presumptions under our sentencing guidelines. K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-6820(c)(1) provides: "(c) On appeal from a judgment of conviction entered for a felony committed on or after July 1, 1993, the appellate court shall not review: (1) Any sentence that is within the presumptive sentence for the crime." A Kansas prosecutor engaging in plea bargaining may only "recommend a particular sentence." K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-6812(b) and (c). In addition: "In Kansas, 'all plea discussions are premised upon an understanding that such agreements are not binding upon the trial judge.