Whaley, 301 Kan. at 196." Nauheim v. City of Topeka,
309 Kan. 145, 149-50,
432 P.3d 647(2019). When addressing statutes in a workers compensation appeal, we owe no deference to the interpretation or construction of the statute by the ALJ or the Board. Douglas v. Ad Astra Information Systems,
296 Kan. 552, 559,
293 P.3d 723(2013). Analysis To decide Pamela's claim, the Board had to interpret K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 44-501(c), also known as the heart amendment. The heart amendment provides: "Except as provided in paragraph (2), compensation shall not be paid in case of coronary or coronary artery disease or cerebrovascular injury unless it is shown that the exertion of the work necessary to precipitate the disability was more than the employee's usual work in the course of the employee's regular employment." K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 44- 501(c)(1). The heart amendment does not create a day-to-day test to measure usual exertion, usual work, or regular employment.