State v. Booker ( 2021 )
[…] the more severe offense." State v. Winters, 
    276 Kan. 34
    , 43, 
    72 P.3d 564
     (2003); see State
    v. Craig, 
    311 Kan. 456
    , 463, 
    462 P.3d 173
     (2020) (upholding district court's imposition
    of sentence on more severe crime when jury convicted defendant of two offenses based
    on same criminal act). It is also proper for the district court to vacate the lesser
    conviction. See State v. Turbeville, 
    235 Kan. 993
    , 995, 
    686 P.2d 138
     (1984); see also
    K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5109(b) ("defendant may be convicted of either the crime charged
    or a lesser included crime, but not both.").
    The district court properly sentenced Booker to the more severe offense of
    aggravated sexual battery and his sentence is not illegal under the parameters set by
    K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 22-3504.
    Affirmed.
    3
    

Document Info

Docket Number: 123144

Filed Date: 3/26/2021