State v. Ali ( 2021 )
[…] affirmatively shows prejudicial error. Without such a record, an appellate court presumes
    the action of the trial court was proper. State v. Simmons, 
    307 Kan. 38
    , 43, 
    405 P.3d 1190
    (2017). See also State v. Miller, 
    308 Kan. 1119
    , 1157, 
    427 P.3d 907
     (2018) ("The burden
    is on the party making a claim of error to designate facts in the record to support that
    claim; without such a record, the claim of error fails.").
    Ali argues that the sentencing court did not enter a valid judgment for attorney
    fees applicable under K.S.A. 1998 Supp. 22-4513. This statute requires defendants who
    are convicted to reimburse BIDS for attorney fees. K.S.A. 1998 Supp. 22-4513(b) states
    the following:
    "In determining the amount and method of payment of such sum, the court shall
    take account of the financial resources of the defendant and the nature of the burden that
    payment of such sum will impose. A defendant who has been required to pay such sum
    and who is not willfully in default in the payment thereof may at any time petition the
    court which sentenced the defendant to waive payment of such sum or of any unpaid
    portion thereof. If it appears to the satisfaction of the court that payment of the amount
    due will impose manifest hardship on the defendant or the defendant's immediate family,
    the court may waive payment of all or part of the amount due or modify the method of
    payment."
    Ali argues that no valid judgment for attorney fees exists in his record.
    Alternatively, Ali argues that if such judgment exists, the judgment would be void
    because the sentencing court did not follow the requirements of K.S.A. 1998 Supp. 22-
    4513(b).