State v. Trefethen ( 2021 )
[…] aggravated battery under K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-5413(b)(2)(A), which defines the crime
    as "recklessly causing great bodily harm to another person or disfigurement of another
    person." By Kansas statute, a person acts "recklessly" if that person "consciously
    disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that circumstances exist or that a result will
    7
    follow, and such disregard constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care which a
    reasonable person would exercise in the situation." K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5202(j).
    In contrast to the statutory definition of "recklessly," the statutory definition of
    "knowingly" provides:
    "A person acts 'knowingly,' or 'with knowledge,' with respect to the nature of
    such person's conduct or to circumstances surrounding such person's conduct when such
    person is aware of the nature of such person's conduct or that the circumstances exist. A
    person acts 'knowingly,' or 'with knowledge,' with respect to a result of such person's
    conduct when such person is aware that such person's conduct is reasonably certain to
    cause the result." K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5202(i).
    Of note, the definitions of recklessly and knowingly provide that the state of mind
    may apply to the existence of circumstances or the result that follows the person's actions.