State v. Trefethen ( 2021 )
[…] committees to bring accuracy, clarity, and uniformity to instructions. State v. Butler, 
    307 Kan. 831
    , 847, 
    416 P.3d 116
     (2018). The instruction is also consonant with both K.S.A.
    2020 Supp. 21-5202(c) and the U.L.A. Model Penal Code § 2.02(5).
    The Model Penal Code provides: "When recklessness suffices to establish an
    element, such element also is established if a person acts purposely or knowingly. When
    acting knowingly suffices to establish an element, such element also is established if a
    person acts purposely." Model Penal Code § 2.02(5). Additionally, K.S.A. 2020 Supp.
    21-5202(c) states:
    "Proof of a higher degree of culpability than that charged constitutes proof of the
    culpability charged. If recklessness suffices to establish an element, that element also is
    established if a person acts knowingly or intentionally. If acting knowingly suffices to
    establish an element, that element also is established if a person acts intentionally."
    PIK Crim. 4th 52.020 accurately reflects that under K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-
    5202(c), "the State can establish that a defendant acted recklessly if it proves that the
    defendant acted knowingly or intentionally." State v. Gentry, 
    310 Kan. 715
    , 733, 
    449 P.3d 429