State v. Trefethen ( 2021 )
[…] acted knowingly. If the State has proved that the defendant acted intentionally or
    knowingly, then the State has proved as well that the defendant acted recklessly." This
    provision was contained in the instructions informing the jury that the offense of knowing
    aggravated battery included lesser offenses. As a result, the State appropriately
    acknowledges that the instructions allowed the jury to apply the challenged provision to
    the lesser included offenses.
    As Trefethen points out, K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5202(c) states that "[p]roof of a
    higher degree of culpability than that charged constitutes proof of the culpability
    19
    charged." (Emphasis added.) Our court has previously found that this subsection does not
    apply to lesser included offenses because the plain language states it only applies to
    crimes charged. State v. Younger, No. 116,441, 
    2018 WL 911414
    , at *19 (Kan. App.