State v. Stevenson ( 2020 )
[…] (1) Commit violence communicated with intent to place another in fear, or to
    cause the evacuation, lock down or disruption in regular, ongoing activities of any
    building, place of assembly or facility of transportation, or in reckless disregard of the
    risk of causing such fear or evacuation, lock down or disruption in regular, ongoing
    activities."
    After the briefs were filed in this case, the Kansas Supreme Court issued its
    opinion in Boettger, 310 Kan. at 818-19, holding the "reckless disregard" portion of the
    criminal threat statute found in K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-5415(a)(1) to be unconstitutionally
    overbroad because it encompassed more than true threats and thus potentially punished
    constitutionally protected speech. K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-5415(a)(1) prohibited any threat
    to
    14
    "[c]ommit violence communicated with intent to place another in fear, or to
    cause the evacuation, lock down or disruption in regular, ongoing activities of any
    building, place of assembly or facility of transportation, or in reckless disregard of the
    risk of causing such fear or evacuation, lock down or disruption in regular, ongoing
    activities." (Emphasis added.)
    While the Boettger court held the 2018 version of reckless criminal threat
    unconstitutional, Stevenson was convicted under the 2015 version of reckless criminal
    threat. This difference is immaterial because both statutes in relevant part are the same.