Davis v. Schnurr ( 2020 )
[…] ANALYSIS
    On appeal, Davis contends that the district court erred in dismissing his K.S.A. 60-
    1501 petition. In response, HCF claims that we should affirm the district court's dismissal
    of the petition. Specifically, HCF argues that Davis has failed to show that he exhausted
    his administrative remedies; that he failed to state a claim upon which relief can be
    granted; and that the restriction placed on sex offenders during visitation is valid because
    it is reasonably related to penological interests of protecting members of the public who
    visit HCF.
    K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 60-1501(a) provides that "any person in this state who is
    detained, confined or restrained of liberty on any pretense whatsoever . . . may prosecute
    a writ of habeas corpus in the supreme court, court of appeals or the district court of the
    county in which such restraint is taking place." Accordingly, a person involuntarily
    confined in the KDOC may petition the court under K.S.A. 60-1501 for a declaration that
    his or her constitutional rights are being violated. To avoid dismissal of his or her K.S.A.
    4