State v. Taylor ( 2017 )
[…] prosecutorial error test because our Supreme Court has held that misstatements of law fall
    outside the wide latitude afforded to prosecutors, constituting error. See State v. Phillips,
    13
    
    299 Kan. 479
    , 504-05, 
    325 P.3d 1095
     (2014). A quick analysis of the plain language of
    the theft statute establishes that not only did the prosecutor misstate the law, his
    misstatements conveyed to the jury that the legislature had eliminated the State's burden
    to prove the requisite culpable mental state.
    Subsection (a) of K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-5202, the statute which defines and
    outlines the rules regarding the requisite culpable mental states to commit a crime, states
    that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided, a culpable mental state is an essential element of
    every crime defined by this code." Theft is not a strict liability crime under K.S.A. 2016
    Supp. 21-5203. In fact, the requisite culpable mental state required to commit a theft is
    clearly stated in K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-5801(a), as it states: Theft is . . . done with intent
    to permanently deprive the owner of the possession, use or benefit of the owner's
    property or services." (Emphasis added.) Thus, defendants cannot be convicted of any
    theft unless they acted "with the intent" to permanently deprive. "Intentionally" is the
    highest requisite culpable mental state. K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-5202(b)(1). "A person acts
    'intentionally,' or 'with intent,' with respect to the nature of such person's conduct or to a
    result of such person's conduct when it is such person's conscious objective or desire to
    engage in the conduct or cause the result." K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-5202(h).
    This means that for the State to meet its burden of proving Taylor guilty beyond a
    reasonable doubt, the State was required to prove that Taylor exerted or obtained
    unauthorized control over the firearm, while having the conscious objective or desire to