Van Horn v. Blue Sky Satellite Svcs. ( 2021 )
[…] "Without application or approval, an employee may consult a health care
    provider of the employee's choice for the purpose of examination, diagnosis or treatment,
    but the employer shall only be liable for the fees and charges of such health care provider
    up to a total amount of $500. The amount allowed for such examination, diagnosis or
    treatment shall not be used to obtain a functional impairment rating. Any medical opinion
    obtained in violation of this prohibition shall not be admissible in any claim proceedings
    under the workers compensation act."
    K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 44-510j(h) states, in part:
    "If the employer has knowledge of the injury and refuses or neglects to reasonably
    provide the services of a health care provider required by this act, the employee may
    provide the same for such employee, and the employer shall be liable for such expenses
    subject to the regulations adopted by the director."
    18
    First, K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 44-510h(a) gives the employer a duty to provide health
    care services. Then, K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 44-510j(h) provides the employee with a remedy
    if the employer fails to carry out that duty. Van Horn contacted Blue Sky immediately