Van Horn v. Blue Sky Satellite Svcs. ( 2021 )
[…] per K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 44-510h(b)(2). Blue Sky also contends that several entries in the
    medical bills relate to injuries and treatments other than the knee injury. Van Horn
    responds that Blue Sky is liable for expenses under K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 44-510j(h)
    because Blue Sky knew about the injury and refused or neglected to reasonably provide
    17
    the services of a health care provider. Following careful review, we conclude the Board
    properly awarded past medical benefits and affirm that decision.
    K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 44-510h(a) states:
    "It shall be the duty of the employer to provide the services of a health care
    provider, and such medical, surgical and hospital treatment, including nursing, medicines,
    medical and surgical supplies, ambulance, crutches, apparatus and transportation to and
    from the home of the injured employee to a place outside the community in which such
    employee resides, and within such community if the director, in the director's discretion,
    so orders, including transportation expenses computed in accordance with subsection (a)
    of K.S.A. 44-515 and amendments thereto, as may be reasonably necessary to cure and
    relieve the employee from the effects of the injury."
    K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 44-510h(b)(2) states:
    "Without application or approval, an employee may consult a health care
    provider of the employee's choice for the purpose of examination, diagnosis or treatment,
    but the employer shall only be liable for the fees and charges of such health care provider
    up to a total amount of $500. The amount allowed for such examination, diagnosis or
    treatment shall not be used to obtain a functional impairment rating. Any medical opinion
    obtained in violation of this prohibition shall not be admissible in any claim proceedings
    under the workers compensation act."
    K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 44-510j(h) states, in part:
    "If the employer has knowledge of the injury and refuses or neglects to reasonably
    provide the services of a health care provider required by this act, the employee may