State v. Rosebud ( 2021 )
[…] never visited to excuse Rosebud from work.
    The district court erred by allowing the State to elicit K.S.A. 60-447 testimony from
    Rosebud, but that error does not warrant reversal.
    The district court erred in its interpretation of K.S.A. 60-447. But to show this, we
    must first look at the preceding statute, K.S.A. 60-446.
    "When a person's character or a trait of his or her character is in issue, it may be
    proved by testimony in the form of opinion, evidence of reputation, or evidence of
    9
    specific instances of the person's conduct." K.S.A. 60-446. But the evidence of specific
    instances is limited by K.S.A. 60-447, which says in part that "evidence of specific
    instances of conduct other than evidence of conviction of a crime which tends to prove
    the trait to be bad shall be inadmissible." K.S.A. 60-447(a). Combined, the effect of those
    two statutes is "to make opinion testimony and testimony available as proof of a person's
    bad character which is relevant, but to reject evidence of specific instances of conduct
    except evidence of convictions for a crime." State v.