State v. Rosebud ( 2021 )
[…] good character that the State can offer to prove guilt with evidence of specific conduct
    other than the conviction of the crime which tends to prove the truth to be bad.
    "You can procced."
    In response, Rosebud admitted that Davis had obtained false car insurance
    information so Rosebud could avoid getting in trouble for driving without insurance. He
    also said that Davis had obtained a doctor's note from a medical professional he had
    never visited to excuse Rosebud from work.
    The district court erred by allowing the State to elicit K.S.A. 60-447 testimony from
    Rosebud, but that error does not warrant reversal.
    The district court erred in its interpretation of K.S.A. 60-447. But to show this, we
    must first look at the preceding statute, K.S.A. 60-446.
    "When a person's character or a trait of his or her character is in issue, it may be
    proved by testimony in the form of opinion, evidence of reputation, or evidence of
    9
    specific instances of the person's conduct." K.S.A. 60-446. But the evidence of specific
    instances is limited by K.S.A. 60-447, which says in part that "evidence of specific
    instances of conduct other than evidence of conviction of a crime which tends to prove
    the trait to be bad shall be inadmissible." K.S.A. 60-447(a).