In re Marriage of Hardin ( 2022 )
[…] .
    Notably, there is nothing in the record to suggest that the district court explicitly
    considered the Wood factors when deciding whether to impose a sanction. However, at
    no point did Logan ask the district court for additional findings or explanations of its
    ruling. When no objection is made to a district court's findings of fact or conclusions of
    law based on inadequacy, we can presume the district court found all facts necessary to
    support its judgment. State v. Jones, 
    306 Kan. 948
    , 959, 
    398 P.3d 856
     (2017).
    According to K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 60-211(b)(1)-(2), any attorney or party signing
    and submitting a pleading or written motion to the court certifies:
    14
    "(1) It is not being presented for any improper purpose, such as to harass, cause
    unnecessary delay or needlessly increase the cost of litigation;
    "(2) the claims, defenses and other legal contentions are warranted by existing
    law or by a nonfrivolous argument for extending, modifying or reversing existing law or
    for establishing new law."
    Chelsea's written response opposing Logan's motion to alter or amend judgment