Haney v. City of Lawrence ( 2022 )
[…] Kansas Supreme Court had tolled all statutes of limitations, including those in the
    Workers Compensation Act, by Order 2020-PR-016 and subsequent related
    administrative orders; (2) the COVID-19 pandemic constituted good cause to extend the
    one-year deadline in K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 44-523(f)(2); and (3) Haney should be allowed
    an extension since he was representing himself and unaware of the one-year deadline.
    Haney argued the administrative orders provided a good-faith reason for an
    extension of the deadline in K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 44-523(f)(2), which states that "[u]nless
    the claimant can prove a good faith reason for delay, the claim shall be dismissed with
    prejudice by the administrative law judge." Haney also argued the COVID-19 pandemic
    "shut things down right at the critical point when [the City's] motion was filed," causing
    attorneys and the Kansas Department of Labor judges and personnel to work from home.