Haney v. City of Lawrence ( 2022 )
[…] the claimant is represented, or to the claimant's last known address. Unless the claimant
    can prove a good faith reason for delay, the claim shall be dismissed with prejudice by
    the administrative law judge." (Emphasis added.) K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 44-523(f)(2).
    And the portion of K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 44-525(a) relevant to Haney's argument
    provides: "The award of the administrative law judge shall be effective the day following
    the date noted in the award." (Emphasis added.)
    Haney's interpretation is at odds with the plain language of K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 44-
    523(f)(2) and K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 44-525(a). First, K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 44-523(f)(2) says
    the deadline is "one year from the date of a preliminary award denying compensability of
    the claim." (Emphasis added.) As the City correctly argues, it does not say "effective
    18
    date." Additionally, it does not include any reference to K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 44-525(a)
    (e.g., "the date, as set forth in K.S.A. 44-525[a]") that would direct the reader to refer to