Haney argued the administrative orders provided a good-faith reason for an extension of the deadline in K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 44-523(f)(2), which states that "[u]nless the claimant can prove a good faith reason for delay, the claim shall be dismissed with prejudice by the administrative law judge." Haney also argued the COVID-19 pandemic "shut things down right at the critical point when [the City's] motion was filed," causing attorneys and the Kansas Department of Labor judges and personnel to work from home. He asserted this made "the concept of getting legal help . . . harder."