Kucharski-Berger v. Hill's Pet Nutrition ( 2021 )
[…] sufficiently apprises Hill's of the facts upon which she claims to be entitled to relief, not
    whether she can prove them or whether they have merit. Hill's defenses to the claims are
    not our concern at this stage unless they require dismissal as a matter of law. And they do
    not.
    15
    D. Kucharski-Berger succeeded in pleading fraud with sufficient particularity as
    related to her KCPA claim
    Hill's contends that Kucharski-Berger has not sufficiently pled her fraud claim
    under the KCPA. It argues that this failure merits dismissal. We disagree.
    Under K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 60-209(b), a party alleging "fraud . . . must state with
    particularity the circumstances constituting fraud or mistake. Malice, intent, knowledge
    and other conditions of a person's mind may be alleged generally." Still, while claims
    brought under K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 50-626 "'sound largely in fraud . . . a critical element of
    a common-law fraud action, the intent to defraud, need not be proven.'" Wagher v. Guy's
    Foods, Inc., 
    256 Kan. 300
    , 303-04, 
    885 P.2d 1197