Hall v. Twin Caney Watershed Joint District No. 34 , 4 Kan. App. 2d 202 ( 1979 )
[…] At no time have appellants complained of lack of time for preparation on the motion. Under these circumstances, after the adverse ruling, appellants are in no position to complain for lack of the statutory period of notice."

    Petitioner next complains that a question of material fact exists which precludes summary judgment. If a question of material fact remains, then to grant summary judgment is error. We look first to the statute K.S.A. 68-117, which in pertinent part reads as follows:

    "Whenever the premises of any person shall be so completely surrounded by adjoining lands, the property of others or by such lands and water, as to be without access to any public highway, then such person may petition the board of county commissioners of the county in which such premises lie for a road, and one road only, through some portion of the adjoining lands."

    We pause to note that the action of hearing a petition to establish an access roadway pursuant to K.S.A. 68-117 is a quasijudicial function, and therefore an appeal to the district court is proper, as well as an appeal to this court.