Hall v. Twin Caney Watershed Joint District No. 34 , 4 Kan. App. 2d 202 ( 1979 )
[…] The test, we feel, should be "reasonable access."

    Petitioner also questions the propriety of a governmental unit condemning an easement over property previously taken and actually used by another governmental unit. The general rule is that such an easement can be granted only if it will not materially impair or interfere with the use of the prior easement. City of Dania v. Central & So. Florida Flood Con. Dist., 134 So.2d 848 (Fla. App. 1961). See also 35 A.L.R.3d 1293 at § 12, 1337.

    We note that K.S.A. 68-117, in pertinent part, states as follows:

    "Said road shall be not less than forty (40) feet nor more than one hundred (100) feet in width and shall be laid out upon the quarter or quarter-quarter section lines when practicable."

    Thus we have an additional missing material fact. That is, would the road interfere with the prior easement for a levy; furthermore, was there a showing as to why the road easement was not laid out upon the quarter or quarter-quarter section lines?