Bennett v. Colonial Life & Accident Insurance , 7 Kan. App. 2d 441 ( 1982 )
[…] The Travelers Ins. Co., 143 Pa. Super. Ct. 270, 17 A.2d 907 (1941), and Johnson v. Metropolitan Life Ins. Co., 52 Ga. App. 759, 184 S.E. 392 (1936).

    Thus, we conclude the policy was canceled by the mutual consent of the parties prior to the time this claim arose and the grace period of the policy does not apply.

    2. The second issue pertains to the applicability of K.S.A. 40-434 to the policy in question. K.S.A. 40-433 provides: "No policy of group life insurance shall be delivered in this state unless it conforms to one of the following descriptions: (1) ... (b) ... No policy may be issued on which the entire premium is to be derived from funds contributed by the insured employees." This language appears in the statute in effect at the time the policy here was issued, and was not altered by the 1980 amendment of 40-433. Since the entire premium here was deducted from the employee's salary, this policy does not qualify as a policy of group life insurance.