State v. Favela , 21 Kan. App. 2d 202 ( 1995 )
[…] WASHINGTON

    Under Washington statutes, a sentencing court may impose a sentence outside the presumptive range” if it finds . . . that there are substantial and compelling reasons justifying an exceptional sentence.” Wash. Rev. Code § 9.94A.120(2) (1994 Supp.). The stated purpose of the Washington act is “to make the criminal justice system accountable to the public by developing a system for the sentencing of felony offenders which structures, but does not eliminate, discretionary decisions affecting sentences . . . .” Wash. Rev. Code § 9.94A.010 (1994 Supp.). Additionally, the Washington guidelines are designed to:

    “(1) Ensure that the punishment for a criminal offense is proportionate to the seriousness of the offense and the offender’s criminal history;
    “(2) Promote respect for the law by providing punishment which is just;
    “(3) Be commensurate with the punishment imposed on others committing similar offenses;
    “(4) Protect the public;
    “(5) Offer the offender an opportunity to improve him or herself; and
    “(6) Male frugal use of the state’s resources.” Wash. Rev. Code § 9.94A.010 (1994 Supp.).