State of Kansas, Appellee, v. Deshawn Jackson, Appellant , 52 Kan. App. 2d 125 ( 2015 )
[…] As discussed below, Jackson fails to establish that
    Gipson coerced him into accepting the plea agreement. Nevertheless, Jackson
    successfully establishes that he had a conflict of interest with Gipson and that this conflict
    of interest adversely affected Gipson's representation. Thus, the trial court erred when it
    denied Jackson's motion to withdraw plea. As a result, this court reverses Jackson's
    conviction and remands the case to the trial court with directions to grant Jackson's
    motion to withdraw plea.
    Standard of Review
    K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 22-3210(d)(2) states: "To correct manifest injustice the court
    after sentence may set aside the judgment of conviction and permit the defendant to
    withdraw the plea." Manifest injustice exists if something is "obviously unfair or
    shocking to the conscience." State v. Barahona, 
    35 Kan. App. 2d 605
    , 608-09, 
    132 P. 3d 959
     (2006). In determining whether the defendant has established manifest injustice, this