Hansa Center for Optimum Health, LLC v. State , 52 Kan. App. 2d 503 ( 2016 )
[…] subpoena to the appellant, we note that the administrative subpoena does not mention
    K.S.A. 40-3409. Instead, the subpoena states on its face that it was issued pursuant to
    K.S.A. 65-2839a. Accordingly, we find no merit in this argument.
    Further, the appellant argues that the district court erred in finding that "a
    dismissal of a . . . small claims court case does not equate to a finding that a licensee did
    not violate the Healing Arts Act" and that the "dismissal of the Sedgwick County case is
    not controlling on the issues [in] this matter." Although K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 65-2836(w)
    states that a licensee may be subject to disciplinary action if "[t]he licensee has an
    11
    adverse judgment, award or settlement against the licensee resulting from a medical
    liability claim related to acts or conduct similar to acts or conduct which would constitute
    grounds for disciplinary action under this section," it is not the only statute authorizing
    the Board of Healing Arts to investigate a licensee for possible violations of the Act.
    Moreover, there are many reasons why a small claims petition may be denied. Thus, we