Hansa Center for Optimum Health, LLC v. State , 52 Kan. App. 2d 503 ( 2016 )
[…] (b) (defining professional incompetency and unprofessional conduct)." 
    Ryser, 295 Kan. at 465
    .
    9
    Accordingly, in order to fulfill its statutory duty to "make all necessary
    investigations relative" to the Act, the Board of Healing Arts has been given the power by
    the legislature to issue administrative subpoenas compelling the production of documents
    if the "evidence relates to medical competence, unprofessional conduct or the mental or
    physical ability of a licensee safely to practice the healing arts." K.S.A. 65-2839a(b)(1);
    see 
    Ryser, 295 Kan. at 459
    . To ensure that the Board does not abuse this power, a district
    court has the power to quash an administrative subpoena "if in the court's opinion the
    evidence demanded does not relate to practices which may be grounds for disciplinary
    action, is not relevant to the charge which is the subject matter of the hearing or
    investigation or does not describe with sufficient particularity the evidence which is
    required to be produced." (Emphasis added.) K.S.A. 65-2839a(b)(3)(B).
    District Court's Refusal to Quash Administrative Subpoena
    In the Ryser case, the Kansas Supreme Court found that K.S.A. 65-
    2839a(b)(3)(B)—which the parties agree is applicable to the present case—provided a
    district court with jurisdiction to consider whether to revoke, limit, or modify an
    administrative 
    subpoena. 295 Kan. at 460-63
    . Consequently, our Supreme Court then
    went on to consider the merits of the appeal. Although we will also address the merits of
    the present appeal, we note for future cases that K.S.A. 65-2839a(b)(3)(B) was amended
    in 2015 to limit a district court's jurisdiction to consider the validity of an administrative
    subpoena "upon application by the board or after exhaustion of available administrative
    remedies by the person subpoenaed."
    Turning to the merits, the appellant argues that the district court should have
    quashed the administrative subpoena issued by the Board of Healing Arts because it was
    directed to "Hansa Center" rather than to Hansa Center for Optimum Health LLC. A