Watco Companies, Inc. v. Campbell , 52 Kan. App. 2d 602 ( 2016 )
[…] , 421, 
    109 P.3d 1249
    (2005) (citing Dickerson v. Kansas Dept. of Revenue, 
    253 Kan. 843
    , Syl. ¶ 3, 
    863 P.2d 364
    (1993). There is no dispute regarding any genuine issue as to any material fact in this
    case.
    Consideration of certain evidence in support of summary judgment
    As a preliminary matter, Watco argues that the district court should not have
    considered the Agreement in rendering its decision. Specifically, Watco argues that
    reliance on the Agreement was erroneous because the document was not properly
    authenticated as required by K.S.A. 60-464 and was therefore inadmissible as evidence in
    support of summary judgment. After a thorough review of the cases cited by Watco, we
    reject its argument.
    K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 60-256(c)(2) instructs that summary judgment is appropriate if
    "the pleadings, the discovery and disclosure materials on file, and any affidavits or
    declarations show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and the movant is
    6
    entitled to judgment as a matter of law." Kansas courts often restate the rule as:
    "'"Summary judgment is appropriate when the pleadings, depositions, answers to
    interrogatories, and admissions on file, together with the affidavits show that there is no